When talking about penguins, most people automatically have the image of the emperor penguin in their heads. They are so distinctive with their cream-white bellies, the shiny black head, back, tail and wings and the golden yellow pattern on the beak, head and chest.
The emperor penguin is simply magnificent! At 1.15 m, it is also the largest of the 17 species of penguins and also the only bird that inhabits Antarctica all year round – even for rearing young animals, during which they wind in freezing temperatures of up to – 60 ° C and snow storms endured up to 200 km / h.
In order not to cool down, they hug each other in large groups and keep themselves and the others warm. Alternately, they slide into the warm interior of the group and share the task of standing on the edge as a wind damper. This ensures the survival of the whole group.
In the sea, the emperor penguins can dive farther than any other bird up to 564 m and remain under water for 20 minutes.
When fleeing predators and hunting fish, octopus or krill, they can reach speeds of 3.4 m / s. Natural enemies are giant petrels, skua, sea leopards and orcas.
Man-made threats include climate change, overfishing, pollution of the oceans from microplastics, ghost nets, leaking oil, chemicals or radioactive material.
Most of the breeding colonies are on solid sea ice plates that freeze to the land mass in autumn and slowly break open in spring. We know of emperor penguins that have walked 280 km to reach the open sea.
However, the rising temperatures caused by global warming will shrink the available breeding areas and overfishing reduces the food supply.
Sea Shepherd Deutschland
Brief information on this …The miniature penguins (Eudyptula minor) live in New Zealand and Australia and as the name suggests, the miniature penguins are the smallest species among the penguins.
They have an average height of 33 centimeters.
In return, they are among the penguin species that are easiest to observe, because they do not live far away in Antarctica, but close to New Zealand and Australian cities. For a long time, biologists had considered these two populations as a single species – and were wrong.
They found a very strong genetic pattern according to which the New Zealand penguins differed significantly from the Australian penguins.
My best regards to all, Venus