The spider monkeys are a genus of primates from the family of the spider-tailed monkey.
The genus is divided into two types, the northern arachnid, and the southern arachnid.
They live in the forests of southeast Brazil.
In the past, its range stretched from the state of Bahia in the north to the state of Paraná in the south, but today its range is greatly reduced and fragmented.
The habitat of these animals is the coastal rainforests, where they occur up to 1600 meters above sea level.
Spider monkeys are the largest New World monkeys.
They reach a head-body length of 45 to 78 centimeters, plus a 65 to 80-centimeter long tail.
Males are 12 to 15 kilograms heavier than females, which reach 9.5 to 11 kilograms.
Their whole body is adapted to the tree-dwelling way of life, arms and legs are noticeably long and slender.
The thumb is small in the northern species, but it is present, in the southern species it is completely absent.
The tail, which is as long or longer than the body, is used as a prehensile tail.
As with the other spider-tailed monkeys, it is hairless on the underside of the tip, which allows for a better grip.
Spider monkeys are diurnal tree dwellers and prefer to stay in the upper crown area.
They are skilled climbers who often move suspensively – swinging by their arms or hanging by their tails – or on all fours.
If necessary, they come to the ground as well.
Spider monkeys live together in small groups.
In contrast to other primate species, there is little aggression within the group.
Amazingly, the males stay with their family group, while the females have to look for a new group after weaning.
There is no set season for mating for this species, the females being in control of the timing.
Gestation lasts for about 7 to 8 months.
A female will bear one infant about every two years and is the only one who looks after the baby. They will spend time exploring, or chasing, wrestling, and jumping on other monkeys.
The baby is carried by the mother continuously, clinging to her. At about 5 months old it will ride on its mother’s back, wrapping its long tail around its mother’s for added security. Weaning takes place at around 2 years. Males reach sexual maturity after five years and females after four.
The groups often move through the trees one behind the other.
This reduces the risk of falling, as the animal in front has already tested the branches for their load-bearing capacity.
They are herbivores that feed on leaves (around 50% of the diet), fruits (30%, especially in the rainy season), and other plant materials.
Spider monkeys are among the most endangered primate species.
They exist in only two percent of the forests of southeast Brazil, and the range of the animals is fragmented into several small populations.
The total population of the northern spider monkey is estimated at 300 to 800 animals, it is considered critically endangered according to the IUCN, of the southern spider monkey there are around 1000 to 1500 individuals, it is considered endangered.
Text: Gemeinsam für die Tiere
Something else to say...The black spider monkey is an essential part of the tropical rainforest ecosystem. They play a key role in seed dispersal, allowing their forest environment to continue to grow and thrive.
Different troops of these monkeys hug each other when they meet, convey greetings, and deflect confrontations and potential aggression.
At night spider monkeys sleep in the trees in a large group, safe from predators.
Spider monkeys are smart, with a brain weighing 107 grams and twice the size of that of the Howler monkey, which has about the same size of the body.
These monkeys are extremely agile and lots of fun to watch. They have the nickname of “trapeze artist of the jungle”.
These monkeys “bark” when they are threatened, and when they are approached by humans will throw branches, shake tree limbs and jump up and down.
The destruction of tropical rainforests and threats from hunting pose the greatest challenge to the black spider monkey’s survival. Because they prefer mature tropical forests and seldom venture into disturbed habitats, these monkeys are especially vulnerable to the effects of forest fragmentation.
Spider monkeys are eaten by many people of Central and South America. They are captured for the pet trade.
Their habitat is being destroyed, particularly by logging, which cuts down the tall trees they depend upon.
After what we have read, we come back to the sad and annoying thing that useless animals, the human ones, are becoming more and more and the useful non-human animals are becoming fewer and fewer.
In fact, the reproduction of human animals is an environmental crime these days.
My best regards to all, Venus